Davis v. State
[…] “Generally, postconviction relief proceedings are reviewed for correction of errors at law.” Reilly v. Iowa Dist. Ct., 783 N.W.2d 490, 493 (Iowa 2010). We find no error in the summary dismissal of Davis’s application. See Iowa Code § 822.6 (2013) (allowing summary dismissal where no purpose would be served by further proceedings). Because this application for postconviction relief was filed more than three years after procedendo issued, it is time barred unless the application raises “a ground of fact or law that could not have been raised within the applicable time period.” See id. § 822.3 (emphasis added) (stating “applications must be filed within three years from . . . the date the writ of procedendo is issued” but “this limitation does not apply to a 3 ground of fact or law that could not have been raised within the applicable time period”). Davis contends he raises a new issue. However, the issue raised1 could have been raised within the applicable time period and is thus subject to the three-year limitation period. We affirm.