Beverly Gardiner Nance v. Iowa Department of Revenue
[…] See id. at 371; Seeley, 242 Iowa at 225, 45 N.W.2d at 884–85 (“The contracting parties do not determine to whom the title passes from decedent.”). These principles apply here, and we conclude that Bliven is controlling. Title to the brokerage accounts immediately vested in Beverly upon Lester Sr.’s death under the TOD agreement. See Iowa Code § 633D.9 (2009) (“On the death of a sole owner or on the death of the sole surviving owner of multiple owners, the ownership of securities registered in beneficiary form passes to the beneficiary or beneficiaries who survive all owners.”); id. § 633D.11(1) (“A transfer on death resulting from a registration in beneficiary form shall be effective by reason of the contract regarding the registration between the owner and the registering entity under the provisions of this chapter, and is not testamentary.”); see also Myers, 825 N.W.2d at 7 (recognizing that pay-on-death accounts “become the personal property of the designated beneficiaries upon the grantor’s death pursuant to a contract between the grantor and the administrator of the account”).