STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] misled and show that a different disposition of the motion must result from correction of the
error.” The trial court has “considerable discretion in granting reconsideration to correct
mistakes, to preserve judicial economy, and to minimize costs to the parties.” In re Estate of
Moukalled, 269 Mich App at 714 (quotation marks and citation omitted).
-5-
Finally, we review de novo both questions of law and the interpretation of statutes and
court rules. Haksluoto v Mt Clemens Regional Med Ctr, 500 Mich 304, 309-310; 901 NW2d 577
(2017).
III. ANALYSIS
MCL 600.2912b(1) provides in relevant part that “a person shall not commence an action
alleging medical malpractice against a health professional or health facility unless the person has
given the health professional or health facility written notice under this section not less than 182
days before the action is commenced.”7 The manner of providing the NOI to a potential
defendant is set forth in MCL 600.2912b(2), which states as follows:
The notice of intent to file a claim required under subsection (1) shall be
mailed to the last known professional business address or residential address of
the health professional or health facility who is the subject of the claim. Proof of
the mailing constitutes prima facie evidence of compliance with this section. If
no last known professional business or residential address can reasonably be
ascertained, notice may be mailed to the health facility where the care that is the
basis for the claim was rendered.
These statutory provisions provide specific rules for initiating a medical malpractice
action. As our Supreme Court has explained, “[a]lthough a civil action is generally commenced
by filing a complaint, a medical malpractice action can only be commenced by filing a timely