STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] waiting-period requirements” on the tolling of the statute of limitations); Tyra, 498 Mich at 98
(VIVIANO, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part) (“Generally speaking, there are two ways
in which a plaintiff can fail to comply with the notice requirements of § 2912b: timing or
content.”). The purpose of the requirement in MCL 600.2912b that an individual provide
advance notice to a potential defendant before filing a medical-malpractice complaint is to
encourage settlement and reduce litigation costs. DeCosta v Gossage, 486 Mich 116, 122; 782
8
MCL 600.2912b(4) provides:
(4) The notice given to a health professional or health facility under this
section shall contain a statement of at least all of the following:
(a) The factual basis for the claim.
(b) The applicable standard of practice or care alleged by the claimant.
(c) The manner in which it is claimed that the applicable standard of
practice or care was breached by the health professional or health facility.
(d) The alleged action that should have been taken to achieve compliance
with the alleged standard of practice or care.
(e) The manner in which it is alleged the breach of the standard of practice
or care was the proximate cause of the injury claimed in the notice.
(f) The names of all health professionals and health facilities the claimant
is notifying under this section in relation to the claim.
-7-
NW2d 734 (2010); see also Bush v Shabahang, 484 Mich 156, 174; 772 NW2d 272 (2009)
(stating that the “purpose of § 2912b was to provide a mechanism for promoting settlement
without the need for formal litigation, reducing the cost of medical malpractice litigation, and