STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] providing a timely NOI, our Supreme Court has explained that “Michigan employs a ‘mailbox
rule’ for providing this notice of intent.” Haksluoto, 500 Mich at 310. MCL 600.2912b(2)
specifically provides that “[p]roof of the mailing constitutes prima facie evidence of compliance
with this section.”
In Saffian, 477 Mich at 9, the Michigan Supreme Court addressed the question of
“whether defendant, who chose not to respond to a summons and complaint because he believed
it was accompanied by a technically deficient affidavit of merit under MCL 600.2912d(1),[9]
could be defaulted.” The plaintiff in Saffian had filed a medical malpractice action, and an
9
MCL 600.2912d(1) provides:
(1) Subject to subsection (2), the plaintiff in an action alleging medical
malpractice or, if the plaintiff is represented by an attorney, the plaintiff’s attorney
shall file with the complaint an affidavit of merit signed by a health professional
who the plaintiff’s attorney reasonably believes meets the requirements for an
expert witness under section 2169. The affidavit of merit shall certify that the
health professional has reviewed the notice and all medical records supplied to
him or her by the plaintiff’s attorney concerning the allegations contained in the
notice and shall contain a statement of each of the following:
(a) The applicable standard of practice or care.
(b) The health professional’s opinion that the applicable standard of
practice or care was breached by the health professional or health facility
receiving the notice.
(c) The actions that should have been taken or omitted by the health
professional or health facility in order to have complied with the applicable
standard of practice or care.
(d) The manner in which the breach of the standard of practice or care was
the proximate cause of the injury alleged in the notice.
-10-
affidavit of merit accompanied the complaint. Id. at 10. The defendant did not timely answer,
and the plaintiff filed a default. Id. On appeal, the defendant argued that if the affidavit of merit
is technically deficient, then no action was ever “commenced” and there was no duty to answer