STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] action.” Driver, 490 Mich at 257 (quotation marks and citation omitted). More specifically, “a
medical malpractice action can only be commenced by filing a timely NOI and then filing a
complaint and an affidavit of merit after the applicable notice period has expired, but before the
period of limitations has expired.” Tyra, 498 Mich at 94. With respect to the requirement of
providing a timely NOI, our Supreme Court has explained that “Michigan employs a ‘mailbox
rule’ for providing this notice of intent.” Haksluoto, 500 Mich at 310. MCL 600.2912b(2)
specifically provides that “[p]roof of the mailing constitutes prima facie evidence of compliance
with this section.”
In Saffian, 477 Mich at 9, the Michigan Supreme Court addressed the question of
“whether defendant, who chose not to respond to a summons and complaint because he believed
it was accompanied by a technically deficient affidavit of merit under MCL 600.2912d(1),[9]
could be defaulted.”