In re Attorney Fees of MITCHELL T. FOSTER.
[…] Id.
at 122-123. Our Supreme Court held that while “what constitutes reasonable
compensation may necessarily vary among circuits,” “the Legislature clearly
intended an individualized determination of reasonable compensation . . . .” Id. at
129-130. [In re Foster Attorney Fees, 317 Mich App at 375-376.]
B. GUIDING PRINCIPLES
As this Court has also recognized, the statutory authority for compensating appointed
attorneys was altered effective July 1, 2013, and no longer explicitly provides for a right to
reasonable compensation. Id. at 376 n 1. The version of MCL 775.16 currently in effect, and
which has been in effect throughout the proceedings in this matter, provides:
When a person charged with having committed a crime appears before a
magistrate without counsel, the person shall be advised of his or her right to have
counsel appointed. If the person states that he or she is unable to procure counsel,
the magistrate shall appoint counsel, if the person is eligible for appointed counsel
under the Michigan indigent defense commission act.
That said, even after our Legislature amended MCL 775.16, our Supreme Court has
seemingly held, albeit in a peremptory order, that the “reasonable compensation” requirement
still applies:
Pursuant to MCR 7.305(H)(1), in lieu of granting leave to appeal, we