IN RE: ROY L. WATFORD, III
[…] testimony that she had not seen Watford at all on the day of the attack. Furthermore, if she had,
in fact, identified Watford as one of her assailants, it is highly unlikely that she would have done
so using his nickname, when she explicitly stated that she did not know that Watford’s nickname
was “Skip.” Thus, the only logical conclusion is that the identification of Watford and his
brothers came from an out-of-court statement by an unknown third-party.
6
the statutory burden of proof that must be met before a petitioner can receive a writ of actual
innocence. 2013 Acts chs. 170 & 180 (codified as amended at Code §§ 19.2-327.3(A)(vii), 19.2-
327.5, 19.2-327.11(A)(vii), and 19.2-327.13). As a result, petitioners are no longer required to
prove that “no rational trier of fact could have found proof of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt;”
instead, they are now required to prove that “no rational trier of fact would have found proof of
guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.” See Code §§ 19.2-327.3(A)(vii), -327.5, -327.11(A)(vii), and -
327.13 (emphases added). This case presents our first opportunity to address what effect, if any,