IN RE: ROY L. WATFORD, III
[…] juror would have reasonable doubt.”).
10
noting that the existence of newly discovered DNA evidence is the threshold requirement that
must be met before the Court will even consider a petition for a writ of actual innocence based
on previously unknown human biological evidence. See Code § 19.2-327.3(A)(iii)-(iv). Here, it
is uncontested that Watford’s DNA evidence meets this threshold requirement. Therefore, we
must examine whether Watford has carried his burden under Code § 19.2-327.5.
Our analysis, however, is not limited to only considering the newly discovered DNA
evidence. Under Code § 19.2-327.5, the decision to grant or dismiss a petition for a writ of
actual innocence requires this Court to consider “the petition, the response by the
Commonwealth, previous records of the case, the record of any hearing held under this chapter
and the record of any hearings held pursuant to § 19.2-327.1, and if applicable, any findings
certified from the circuit court pursuant to § 19.2-327.4.” 13 (Emphasis added.) In other words,
the statute effectively requires us to draw our conclusion from a hypothetical new trial in which a
rational factfinder hears all of the evidence in the aggregate, including: any records from the