IN RE: ROY L. WATFORD, III
[…] and the record of any hearings held pursuant to § 19.2-327.1, and if applicable, any findings
certified from the circuit court pursuant to § 19.2-327.4.” 13 (Emphasis added.) In other words,
the statute effectively requires us to draw our conclusion from a hypothetical new trial in which a
rational factfinder hears all of the evidence in the aggregate, including: any records from the
original case, the evidence presented at the original trial, the newly discovered biological
evidence, any additional factual proffers made by the petitioner or the Commonwealth 14, and the
13
Code § 19.2-327.4 states, in relevant part:
If the Supreme Court determines from the petition, from any
hearing on the petition, from a review of the records of the
case . . . or from any response from the Attorney General that a
resolution of the case requires further development of the facts
under this chapter, the court may order the circuit court to conduct
a hearing . . . to certify findings of fact with respect to such issues
as the Supreme Court shall direct.
14
See Code § 19.2-327.3(C) (permitting the Commonwealth to include, in its response to
the petition, “a proffer of any evidence pertaining to the guilt or delinquency or innocence of the
petitioner that is not included in the record of the case, including evidence that was suppressed at