Wellman v. Waits
[…] And as recognized in a different context, Mother’s statements in the joint pretrial statement governed how the case would 2 A.R.S. § 25-320(C) allows the court to “order child support retroactively to the date of separation” when “the parties lived apart before” a petition for child support is filed and when support has not previously been ordered, but prohibits the court from awarding support beyond “three years before the date of the filing.” In making its determination, the “court must first consider all relevant circumstances, including” those listed in the statute. A.R.S. § 25-320(C). If child support is appropriate, “the court shall direct, using a retroactive application of the child support guidelines, the amount that the parents must pay for the past support of the child and the manner in which payments must be paid.” Id. 4 WELLMAN v. WAITS Decision of the Court proceed going forward. See Leathers v. Leathers, 216 Ariz. 374, 378, ¶ 19 (App. 2007) (“The pretrial statement controls the subsequent course of the litigation.” (quoting Carlton v. Emhardt, 138 Ariz. 353, 355 (App. 1983))).