Teves v Greenspun |
[…] Serv. Corp., 130 AD3d 1409, 1410-1411 [2015]). The contractor, as trustee of these funds (see Lien Law § 70 [2]), is "required to, among other things, maintain books or records with respect to each trust, detailing the trust assets receivable, trust accounts payable, trust funds received, trust payments made with trust assets and transfers in repayment of or to secure advances made pursuant to a notice of lending" (Anthony DeMarco & Sons Nursery, LLC v Maxim Constr. Serv. Corp., 130 AD3d at 1411; see Lien Law §§ 75 [2], [3] [A]-[E]; Matter of Bette & Cring, LLC v Brandle Meadows, LLC, 81 AD3d 1152, 1153-1154 [2011]). The failure of a trustee to maintain these statutorily required books and records "shall be presumptive evidence that the trustee has applied or consented to the application of trust funds . . . for purposes other than a purpose of the trust" (Lien Law § 75 [4]; see Anthony DeMarco & Sons Nursery, LLC v Maxim Constr. Serv. Corp., 130 AD3d at 1411).
Defendants contend that Supreme Court erred in determining that plaintiff is entitled to application of the statutory presumption that Green Heron used trust funds for nontrust purposes.