Malik Small v. State, Case No. 916, September Term 2016
[…] adopt policies to comport with the policies set out in the DOJ Standards. See Maryland
Code (2003, 2011 Repl. Vol.), PS § 3-506(a).
Subsequently, in 2014, the statute was amended to include § 3-506.1 outlining
specific eyewitness identification procedures over a variety of media. The new statute also
required all Maryland law enforcement agencies to either adopt the Police Training
Commissioner’s Eyewitness Identification Model Policy or “adopt and implement a
written policy relating to identification procedures that complies with § 3-506.1” on or
before January 1, 2016. PS § 3-506(b).
Currently, Maryland Code (2003, 2011 Repl. Vol., 2016 Supp.), PS § 3-506.1(c)
provides, in relevant part:
(c) Use of fillers – In an identification procedure:
(1) each filler shall resemble the description of the perpetrator given
by the eyewitness in significant physical features, including any
unique or unusual features;
18
The State counters that Mr. Lee’s description of his assailant’s tattoo at the hospital
provided the police with an initial reason to select Appellant as a potential suspect. The
State maintains that Mr. Lee did not totally exclude Appellant after the first photo array
but only equivocated, indicating that the man in the photograph did look like the assailant.
This, according to the State, gave the detectives administering the array a tangible reason
to place Appellant in the second photo array. Finally, the State asserts that Appellant
waived his right to invoke PS § 3-506.1 on appeal.9
(2) at least five fillers, in addition to the suspect, shall be included
when an array of photographs is displayed to an eyewitness; and
(3) at least four fillers, in addition to the suspect, shall be included in
a live lineup.
9
The State points out that Appellant failed to invoke PS § 3-506.1 in the proceedings
below, and argues that, therefore, Appellant waived his right to invoke the statute on
appeal. Additionally, the State argues that even if Appellant did not waive his ability to