HEADNOTE: Richard Beavers Construction, Inc., et al. v. Dexter Wagstaff, No. 1977,
[…] where working under a specific contract of hire existing between the employer and
employee.” Crowner v. Balt. United Butchers Ass’n, 226 Md. 606, 610 (1961) (emphasis
16
added).7 The Court’s use of conditional language (i.e., what the employee “might have
earned” or what the employee “would earn”) is consistent with the Act’s overall purpose
of compensating injured workers for loss of earning capacity.
For his part, Mr. Wagstaff also makes his own attempt at what he calls a “plain
reading” of part of the statute. He purports to rely on LE § 9-602(a)(3), which provides:
(3) If a covered employee establishes that, because of the age and
experience of the covered employee at the time of the accidental personal
injury . . . , the wages of the covered employee could be expected to
increase under normal circumstances, the expected increase may be taken
into account when computing the average weekly wage of the covered
employee under paragraph (1) of this subsection.
LE § 9-602(a)(3).
Although Mr. Wagstaff did not cite this provision to the Commission, he argues
that the Commission “properly relied on” it in finding his average weekly wage to be
$758.00. He theorizes that the Commission accounted for an “expected increase in