HEADNOTE: Richard Beavers Construction, Inc., et al. v. Dexter Wagstaff, No. 1977,
[…] documentation indicating that he had actually earned around $317.44 per week during six
weeks before the accident; and, based on the evidence presented at the first hearing, the
Commission determined that his average weekly wage was $758.00.
Focusing on section (B), RBCI and its insurer assert that the regulation “require[s]
the average weekly wage to be calculated by determining the average wages earned
during the 14 weeks prior to the accidental injury.” In fact, the actual text of section (B)
says only that “the employer/insurer shall file a wage statement” containing certain
8
LE § 9-602(a)(2) states that “tips” and “the reasonable value of housing, lodging,
meals, rent, and other similar advantages” are included in the calculation.
21
information. It does not purport to require the Commission to use any particular method
of calculation. By implication, it suggests that, “[u]sually,” the Commission will
calculate average weekly wage “by adding gross wages that the employee earned in the