HEADNOTE: Richard Beavers Construction, Inc., et al. v. Dexter Wagstaff, No. 1977,
[…] “describes the general computation” (Long v. Injured Workers’ Ins. Fund, 448 Md. at
13
266) of average weekly wage by “list[ing] the elements to be considered as within” it.
Gross v. Sessinghause & Ostergaard, Inc., 331 Md. at 39. It provides, in relevant part:
(a)(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the average weekly
wage of a covered employee shall be computed by determining the average
of the weekly wages of the covered employee:
(i) when the covered employee is working full time; and
(ii) at the time of:
1. the accidental personal injury[.]
LE § 9-602(a)(1).
RBCI and its insurer assert that there is “no uncertainty in the law” as it applies to
Mr. Wagstaff’s average weekly wage. They focus on the words: “the average of the
weekly wages of the covered employee . . . when the covered employee is working full
time; and . . . at the time of . . . the accidental injury[.]” They argue that, it is “consistent”
with a “plain reading” of these words to require the Commission to determine average
weekly wage based solely on the actual earnings before the accident.
In what they characterize as nothing more than a “plain reading,” RBCI and its