Case: 18-40146 Document: 00514368570 Page: 1 Date Filed: 03/01/2018
[…] 3 I disagree with the per curiam’s disingenuous disavowal that the issue here does not pose a
clash of power. Though the government places repeated stress on Doe’s expressed desire not to have
an abortion, its briefing is clearly based on the conflict between federal law, prescribing ORR’s
custodial duties, and the state court orders that denied its role.
13
Case: 18-40146 Document: 00514368570 Page: 14 Date Filed: 03/01/2018
No. 18-40146
an avowed advocacy agenda 4 to usurp decisions that federal law commits to
ORR as legal custodian. 6 U.S.C. § 279(b)(1)(A)&(B); 8 U.S.C. § 1232. It is
therefore important to explain why this attempt at establishing an ex parte
guardianship beyond the supervision of ORR is illegal.
ORR has legal responsibility for “ensuring that the interests of the child
are considered in decisions and actions relating to the care and custody of an
unaccompanied alien child.” 6 U.S.C. § 279(b)(1)(B); 8 U.S.C.
§ 1232(b)(1)(delegation from HHS). Under ORR’s policies and procedures, the
agency Director must approve requests for serious medical procedures,
including abortions, for any unaccompanied alien child. Where federal law is
explicit, it is supreme in its sphere.