Cannon v. State
[…] So what then was the “probable result” of Tracy’s conduct? The Family Court found that Tracy’s conduct “posed [a] risk of potential catastrophic physical harm including death by virtue of the tile floor, walls and fixtures.” Although the court articulated that finding in terms of “possibility” rather than probability, that was as close as the court got to identifying the “probable result,”68 and we are willing to accept it as such for the purpose of our section 263 analysis. The next consideration under section 263 is whether “the actual result involves the same kind of injury or harm as the probable result.” Because death was the harm or injury under both, the State’s case easily clears this hurdle. 66 MPC Commentaries, supra, note 50, § 2.03, at 260 n.13. 67 See Bullock, 775 A.2d at 1050. 68 Opinion Below 5. 26 But the “ultimate criterion” by which the significance of Alcee’s death occurring in a