Cannon v. State
[…] We rejected the State’s “facile[]” approach to reckless causation because it ignored section 263’s modification of section 261’s “but-for” causation test. The essential problem, we pointed out, was that absent that instruction, the jury would not “know, under the instruction as given, that Bullock could act recklessly as the State described yet not be criminally responsible for the collision and death.”64 Bullock involved a charge of recklessness, not criminal negligence, but the essential question in both cases is the same. The essence of section 263 is that it negates negligent causation if the actual result of a defendant’s conduct is outside the risk of which she should have been aware—unless it can be said that the actual result was “not too remote or accidental in its occurrence to have a bearing on the actor’s liability or on the gravity of the offense.”65 To properly undertake this analysis, the “risks” and “results” to which 63 Id. at 1048. 64 Id. at 1049. 65 § 263(2). 25 section 263 speaks must be defined in terms of their “specific manner and character of occurrence.”66 In other words, a risk or result should not be defined generally, such