Cannon v. State
[…] This second requirement—causation—requires more than just proof that the defendant’s conduct set a chain of events in motion that led to the victim’s death. “But-for” causation is a necessary part of proving culpability, but that is just the start.20 There must also be a sufficient relationship between the nature of the risk the defendant created and the way that the victim’s death transpired for the defendant to be blamed for it. This principle is codified in section 263 of the Delaware Criminal Code, which provides that if the actual result of a defendant’s conduct was “outside the risk of which . . . the defendant should be aware” and was “too remote or accidental in its occurrence to have a bearing on [her] liability or on the gravity of the offense,” then the defendant is not criminally responsible for what transpired.21 Both of these requirements—criminal negligence and causation—must have been proved beyond a reasonable doubt for Tracy to have been adjudged delinquent of criminally negligent homicide. 19 State of Delaware, Delaware