Court of Appeals
[…] decision on a motion to quash an indictment. See Lawrence v. State, 240 S.W.3d
912, 915 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). “The sufficiency of an indictment is a question of
law.” State v. Moff, 154 S.W.3d 599, 601 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004).
Analysis
The Texas Code of Criminal procedure sets out the requirements for an
indictment in article 21.02 and provides that the “offense must be set forth in plain
and intelligible words.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art 21.02(7) (West 2009). An
indictment is usually legally sufficient if it delineates the penal statute in question.
1
Section 482.002(a)(1) provides that a “person commits an offense if the
person knowingly or intentionally manufactures with the intent to deliver or delivers
a simulated controlled substance and the person . . . expressly represents the
substance to be a controlled substance.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. §
482.002(a)(1) (West 2017).
4
Moff, 154 S.W.3d at 602. An indictment must allege that (1) a person, (2) committed
an offense. Teal v. State, 230 S.W.3d 172, 179 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007) (quoting
Cook v. State, 902 S.W.2d 471, 477 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995)).