Court of Appeals
[…] and those markings were therefore sufficient. The following exchange also took
place during the hearing:
Court: [S]o how are you going to tie that person to marking that “V”?
State: And that’s our argument, is that would be for – whether or not
we prove that as a finder of fact at trial.
The trial court then told the parties to look at the legislative history of the statute.
On May 12, 2017, Beatty filed his Motion to Quash Indictment, and the trial
court heard the motion the same day. In his Motion to Quash, Beatty complained
that the offense was cited as section 482.002(a)(1) of the Texas Health and Safety
Code, but it tracked the actual language of Section 482.002(a)(2), which states that
a person commits an offense if that person “represents the substance to be a
controlled substance in a manner that would lead a reasonable person to believe that
3
the substance is a controlled substance[.]”1 See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. §
482.002(a)(1), (2) (West 2017). Beatty further argued that he could not be
adequately informed of which law applies to his case, in violation of his
constitutional rights. At the hearing, the State again argued the markings on the pills