FETHERKILE v. FETHERKILE
[…] 16
See Stacy M., supra note 14.
- 86 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
299 Nebraska R eports
FETHERKILE v. FETHERKILE
Cite as 299 Neb. 76
The order of support does not make clear whether the State
of Nebraska initially filed the action as a paternity suit, under
§ 43-1411, or if it petitioned for child support directly, under
§ 43-512.04.
Under § 43-1411, a paternity action “may be instituted, in
the court of the district where the child is domiciled or found
. . . by . . . the state, either during pregnancy or within eighteen
years after the child’s birth.” Further, § 43-1412 provides:
(1) . . . .
If it is determined in this proceeding that the alleged
father is actually the father of the child, a judgment shall
be entered declaring the alleged father to be the father of
the child.
....
(3) If a judgment is entered under this section declaring
the alleged father to be the father of the child, the court
shall retain jurisdiction of the cause and enter such order
of support . . . which the court in its discretion deems
appropriate to be paid by the father, as may be proper
under the procedure and in the manner specified in sec-
tion 43-512.04.
Section 43-512.04(1) provides that “[a]n action for child
support or medical support may be brought separate and apart
from any action for dissolution of marriage. The complaint
initiating the action shall be filed with the clerk of the district
court and may be heard by the county court or the district
court . . . .”
As set out in § 43-1412(1), “[t]he alleged father and the
mother shall be competent to testify.” But the testimony of
the party that initiated the proceedings “shall not alone be suf-
ficient to support a verdict or finding that the alleged father is
actually the father.”17
The order in case No. CI 14-12 states that the matter was
submitted upon the oral stipulation of the parties. Further,
17
§ 43-1412(1).
- 87 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
299 Nebraska R eports
FETHERKILE v. FETHERKILE
Cite as 299 Neb. 76