FETHERKILE v. FETHERKILE
[…] See,
also, DeVaux v. DeVaux, 245 Neb. 611, 514 N.W.2d 640 (1994).
11
In re Interest of Noah B., supra note 10.
12
Id.
13
Id.
14
See Stacy M. v. Jason M., 290 Neb. 141, 858 N.W.2d 852 (2015).
15
Cross, supra note 7, 257 Neb. at 781, 600 N.W.2d at 784, quoting Younkin
v. Younkin, 221 Neb. 134, 375 N.W.2d 894 (1985).
16
See Stacy M., supra note 14.
- 86 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
299 Nebraska R eports
FETHERKILE v. FETHERKILE
Cite as 299 Neb. 76
The order of support does not make clear whether the State
of Nebraska initially filed the action as a paternity suit, under
§ 43-1411, or if it petitioned for child support directly, under
§ 43-512.04.
Under § 43-1411, a paternity action “may be instituted, in
the court of the district where the child is domiciled or found
. . . by . . . the state, either during pregnancy or within eighteen
years after the child’s birth.” Further, § 43-1412 provides:
(1) . . . .
If it is determined in this proceeding that the alleged
father is actually the father of the child, a judgment shall
be entered declaring the alleged father to be the father of
the child.
....
(3) If a judgment is entered under this section declaring