FETHERKILE v. FETHERKILE
[…] (2000).
24
State v. Yelli, 247 Neb. 785, 530 N.W.2d 250 (1995).
- 89 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
299 Nebraska R eports
FETHERKILE v. FETHERKILE
Cite as 299 Neb. 76
allows, in limited circumstances, an adjudicated father to
disestablish a prior, final paternity determination based on
genetic evidence that the adjudicated father is not the biologi-
cal father.”25 We have held that § 43-1412.01 “gives the court
discretion to determine whether disestablishment of paternity
is appropriate in light of both the adjudicated father’s inter-
ests and the best interests of the child.”26
Section 43-1412.01 provides, in relevant part, the
following:
An individual may file a complaint for relief and the
court may set aside a final judgment, court order, admin-
istrative order, obligation to pay child support, or any
other legal determination of paternity if a scientifically
reliable genetic test . . . establishes the exclusion of the
individual named as a father in the legal determination.
The court shall appoint a guardian ad litem to represent
the interest of the child.
While Brandon requested genetic testing of Ariana in his
counterclaim, he did not request the court to disestablish
the final determination of paternity in case No. CI 14-12.
Additionally, while he cites to Jessica’s testimony that he