Platte River Crane Trust v. Hall Cty. Bd. of Equal.
[…] TERC concluded that the Crane Trust failed to show the parcels were  4 Neb. Const. art. VIII, § 2.  5 § 77-202(1)(d). - 975 - Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets 298 Nebraska R eports PLATTE RIVER CRANE TRUST v. HALL CTY. BD. OF EQUAL. Cite as 298 Neb. 970 owned by a charitable organization and thus did not address the other two requirements. Nature of Organization In concluding that the Crane Trust was not a charitable organization, TERC noted that the Supreme Court has never held that a conservation group may fit within the definition of “charitable organization” under § 77-202. While true, we have also never considered it. Section 77-202(1)(d) provides that a “charitable organiza- tion means an organization operated exclusively for the pur- pose of the mental, social, or physical benefit of the public or an indefinite number of persons.” Applying this statutory language, TERC acknowledged that the Crane Trust’s conser- vation efforts provided mental, social, and physical benefits to the public, but concluded, without explanation, that the Subject Properties were not operated exclusively for those purposes.