State v. Keys
[…] The charging decision has 7 affected Defendant’s placement and treatment options, and may have thwarted the Family Court’s efforts and the mandatory provisions under 10 Del. C. § 1007A. Section 1007A specifically dictates that the Superior Court will determine competency of juveniles Subject to 10 Del. C. § 1010(a) or § 1010(c)(3) “consistent with the rules ana1 procedures of that Court and any other applicable law.”'2 Thus, in this Court, it is 11 Del. C. § 404 that governs the placement of individuals deemed not competent to stand trial. The statute reads: Whenever the court is satisfied, after hearing, that an accused person because of mental illness 0r serious mental disorder, is unable to understand the nature of the proceedings against the accused, or to give evidence in the accused’s own defense or to instruct counsel on the accused’s own behalf, the court may order the accused person to be confined and treated in the Delaware Psychiatric Center until the accused person is capable of standing trial.13 The provisions in this statute are quite generic and permissive as to how this Court treats “accused persons” who are not competent to stand trial. By contrast, the Family Court’s consideration of whether a child is competent is found under 10 Del.