State v. Keys
[…] C. § 404(a) (emphasis added). developmental delay, significant cognitive impairment, anal/or chronological immaturity. A child’s age alone may not serve as the basis for a finding that a child is not competent. The finding must be based on the individual child’s capacities for competency.14 Here, the Family Court employed what appears to be a more holistic approach as to the “child” and his ability to effectively understand and participate in his or her defense, which is not limited to “a mental illness or serious mental disorder.”15 Additionally, §1007A lays out mandatory procedures based upon whether the child’s competency can be timely restored or acquired If such restoration or acquisition can be timely, “the Court shall order appropriate treatment or services based on the finding and recommendations contained in the competency evaluation.”16 The Court shall then review the child’s status at least every six months.17 Section 1007A contemplates ongoing review by the Court, while § 404 does not.