direct appeal. State v. Hayes, 258 Kan. 629, 908 P.2d 597 (1995).
[…] the motion."). Thus, "[a] person filing a K.S.A. 22-3504 motion to correct an illegal
sentence is not automatically entitled to a hearing." Swafford, 306 Kan. at 543.
First, Hayes argues the plain language of K.S.A. 22-3504 required the district
court to hold a hearing on his motion to correct an illegal sentence, at which he was
entitled to be present. However, we recently rejected this precise argument in State v.
Campbell, 307 Kan. 130, 136-37, 407 P.3d 240 (2017), and do so again today.
In Campbell, we noted the 2017 amendments to K.S.A. 22-3504 undercut the
language upon which the defendant relied. 307 Kan. at 137. The statute now reads:
"Unless the motion and the files and records of the case conclusively show that the
defendant is entitled to no relief, the defendant shall have a right to a hearing, after
reasonable notice to be fixed by the court, to be personally present and to have the
assistance of counsel in any proceeding for the correction of an illegal sentence." K.S.A.
2017 Supp. 22-3504(1).
The new language reflects the summary denial procedure we have long upheld for
a motion to correct an illegal sentence. But, because the 2017 amendments were not in
3
effect when Hayes' motion was considered below, we construe the old version of the
statute.