WILLOWMERE CMTY. ASS’N V. CITY OF CHARLOTTE
[…] Opinion of the Court
explaining the procedures by which to prosecute a derivative action under the North
Carolina Nonprofit Corporation Act). “[T]he General Statutes . . . provide means for
association members harmed by the improper commencement of this suit to seek
redress from the courts if they wish to do so—either by seeking to stay or dismiss the
action, or by pursuing a separate action against the appropriate parties for the
unauthorized filing of the lawsuit.” Willowmere, ___ N.C. App. at ___, 792 S.E.2d at
813 (Dietz, J., concurring) (emphasis added); see N.C.G.S. § 47F-2-103(a) (2017)
(providing that “the declaration, bylaws, and articles of incorporation [of a planned
community] form the basis for the legal authority for the planned community to act,”
and “are enforceable by their terms”).
This holding also comports with the reasoning of other jurisdictions that have
considered the issue. See Lake Forest Master Cmty. Ass’n v. Orlando Lake Forest
Joint Venture, 10 So. 3d 1187, 1195-96 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App.) (concluding that a specific