WILLOWMERE CMTY. ASS’N V. CITY OF CHARLOTTE
[…] the association’s own internal governance procedures as an absolute defense to
subject matter jurisdiction in a suit filed by the association against that defendant.
If a member of either plaintiff association disagrees with the decision to file suit, the
proper vehicle to challenge the association’s failure to comply with its respective
bylaws in making that decision is a suit against the nonprofit corporation brought by
the aggrieved member or members of the association or, in certain circumstances, a
derivative action. Cf. N.C.G.S. § 55A-3-04 (2017) (providing that, “the validity of [a]
corporate action shall not be challenged on the ground that the [nonprofit] corporation
lacks or lacked power to act” except in a proceeding brought against the corporation
“by a member or a director” of the corporation, “the Attorney General,” or “[i]n a
proceeding by the corporation, directly, derivatively, or through a receiver, trustee,