DeLong v. Thompson
[…] II. {¶26} In his Second Assignment of Error, Appellant argues that the trial court erred in finding that Appellant was terminated for breach of his independent contractor agreement. We disagree. {¶27} Appellant herein argues that his termination was the result of retaliation for filing a Workers’ Compensation claim in violation of R.C. §4123.90, which prohibits employers from taking an adverse employment action against an employee because he filed, or pursued, a workers' compensation claim for an injury which arose and occurred in the course of his employment with the employer. {¶28} R.C. § 4123.90 provides, in pertinent part: No employer shall discharge, demote, reassign, or take any punitive action against any employee because the employee filed a claim or instituted, pursued or testified in any proceedings under the workers' compensation act for an injury or occupational disease which occurred in the course of and arising out of his employment with that employer. {¶29} “The scope of the statute is nevertheless narrow, and R.C. § 4123.90 does not prevent an employer from [taking an adverse employment action against] an employee who is unable to perform his or her duties * * * [or] for just and lawful reasons.