DeLong v. Thompson
[…] IV. {¶45} In his Fourth Assignment of Error, Appellant argues that the trial court erred in finding that Appellant was not entitled to back overtime pay. We disagree. {¶46} The Ohio's Minimum Fair Wage Standards Act requires all employers to pay a minimum wage and overtime to certain types of employees. See R.C. §4111.02 (duty to pay minimum wage), R.C. §4111.03 (overtime; compensatory time), and R.C. §4111.14 (purposes of fair minimum wage constitutional provision; implementation). Additionally, the Ohio Constitution was amended under Article II, Section 34a to ensure minimum wages for Ohio workers. Article II, Section 34a, Ohio Constitution specifically states that “[t]his section shall be liberally construed in favor of its purposes.” Fairfield County, Case No. 17 CA 21 14 {¶47} In Ohio, claims for overtime pay are generally governed by R.C. §4111.03(A), which stated in pertinent part: (A) An employer shall pay an employee for overtime at a wage rate of one and one-half times the employee's wage rate for hours worked in