Com. v. Brown, H.
[…] Commonwealth v. Williams, 650 A.2d 420, 424 (Pa. 1994); Commonwealth v. Hagan, 654 A.2d 541, 543 (Pa. 1995); see Commonwealth v. Heberling, 678 A.2d 794, 795 (Pa. Super. 1996). Section 6312(d), which Appellant was convicted of violating, provides in relevant part: 16 Any person who knowingly possesses or controls any book, magazine, pamphlet, slide, photograph, film, videotape, computer depiction or other material depicting a child under the age of 18 years engaging in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such act commits an offense. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6312(d)(l) (emphasis added). Accessing and viewing child pornography over the internet constitutes "control" of the pornography under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6312(d). Commonwealth v. Diodoro, 970 A.2d 1100, 1108 (Pa. 2009).