Com. v. Brown, H.
[…] 27 Tier III sexual offense under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.14(d)(2).
28 Tier III sexual offense under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.14(d)(3).
29 Tier III sexual offense under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.14(d)(7).
30 Tier I sexual offenses under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.14(b)(6); Tier II sexual offense under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.14(c)(l.3).
31 Tier I sexual offense under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.14(b)(8).
32 Tier I sexual offense under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.14(b)(8).
33 Tier I sexual offense under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.14(b)(9).


                                                          19
are unclear or ambiguous. 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 192l(c); Upper Southampton TWP, v. Upper

Southampton Twp. Zoning Hearing Bd., 934 A.2d 1162, 1167 (Pa. 2007).

       42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718.2(a)(2) states:

       Where the person had at the time of the commission of the current offense
       previously been convicted of two or more offenses arising from separate criminal
       transactions set forth in section 9799 .14 ... the person shall be sentenced to a
       term of life imprisonment, notwithstanding any other provision of this title or
       other statue to the contrary. Proof that the offender received notice of or otherwise
       knew or should have known of the penalties under this paragraph shall not be
       required.

(emphasis added).

       Appellant contends that the language. of this statute (hereinafter "habitual offender

statute") requires the imposition of only one life sentence. A plain reading of the statutory