Com. v. Brown, H.
[…] Finally, Appellant argues the imposition of a life sentence violates Alleyne because the

jury did not determine if Appellant committed two or more separate criminal offenses under

Section 9799.14, which resulted in a mandatory life sentence. Entertaining Appellant's claim for

a moment-he suggests the court should inform the jury of two prior convictions for sex crimes.

Aside from the obvious prejudice this would create, this is unnecessary and a misapplication of

sentencing jurisprudence. 34

        In determining whether an offender is a second or third strike offender, 42 Pa.C.S. §

9718.2(a)(2) states:

        Where the person had at the time of the commission of the current offense
        previously been convicted of two or more offenses arising from separate criminal
        transactions set forth in section 9799.14 or equivalent crimes under the law of this
        Commonwealth in effect at the time of the commission of that offense or

34See generally Meg E. Sawyer, The Prior Convictions Exception: Examining the Continuing Viability of
Almendarez-Torres Under Alleyne, 72 Washington and Lee Law Review 409 (2015) (discussing Sixth Amendment
jurisprudence and concluding that Almendarez· Torres should be upheld).
                                                   22
       equivalent crimes in another jurisdiction, the person shall be sentenced to a term
       of life imprisonment ...

Appellant's prior convictions in Pennsylvania under 9799.14 are not subject to a finding of fact,

they are incontrovertible legally recognized conclusions.

       Alleyne v. United States, 133 S. Ct. 2151, (2013), held that any fact increasing the