Case: 17-30638 Document: 00514370416 Page: 1 Date Filed: 03/02/2018
[…] the Coast Guard had issued a certificate of compliance and a report of
inspection for the HERCULES 264, found that it was an “inspected” vessel.
Before the district court, Hercules primarily argued that the drilling rig was
an “inspected” vessel and that Thomas’s contrary assertion was the result of
Thomas’s “defective review of documents produced by Hercules and a flawed
use of the [Coast Guard] website.” ROA 17-30638.446. On appeal, although
Hercules first argues that the vessel is an “inspected” one, the brief also argues
1Section 3301 states that “[t]he following categories of vessels are subject to inspection
under this part:”
(1)freight vessels (2) nautical school vessels (3) offshore supply vessels
(4) passenger vessels (5) sailing school vessels (6) seagoing barges (7) seagoing
motor vessels (8) small passenger vessels (9) steam vessels (10) tank vessels