People v. Phillips, 2017 IL App (4th) 160557
[…] ¶ 66 “Claims of ineffective assistance of appellate counsel are measured against the same
standard as those dealing with ineffective assistance of trial counsel.” People v. Childress,
191 Ill. 2d 168, 175, 730 N.E.2d 32, 36 (2000). That is, a defendant who contends appellate
counsel rendered ineffective assistance must show (1) the failure to raise an issue on appeal
was objectively unreasonable and (2) that decision prejudiced the defendant. Id. Unless the
underlying issue is meritorious, a defendant suffers no prejudice from counsel’s failure to
raise the issue on appeal. Id.
¶ 67 Section 103-5(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/103-5(a) (West
2008)) provides, in part, as follows:
“Every person in custody in this State for an alleged offense shall be tried by the court
having jurisdiction within 120 days from the date he was taken into custody unless
delay is occasioned by the defendant ***. Delay shall be considered to be agreed to
by the defendant unless he [or she] objects to the delay by making a written demand
for trial or an oral demand for trial on the record.”
A delay is considered to be occasioned by the defendant “when the defendant’s acts caused
or contributed to a delay resulting in the postponement of trial.” People v. Hall, 194 Ill. 2d
305, 326, 743 N.E.2d 521, 534 (2000). “ ‘[A] trial court’s determination as to whether a