People v. Olaska, 2017 IL App (2d) 150567
[…] of Hayes. We need not examine that testimony because the jury could have rejected
defendant’s self-defense claim without even applying the elements. Specifically, the jury
could have found that defendant stabbed Hayes without legal justification and, while
escaping after that offense, was confronted by and stabbed Wild.
¶ 173 The jury was instructed that “[a] person is not justified in the use of force if he is
escaping after the commission of attempt first degree murder or aggravated battery.” See IPI
Criminal 4th No. 24-25.10; see also 720 ILCS 5/7-4(a) (West 2012) (self-defense cannot be
claimed by a person who “[i]s attempting to commit, committing, or escaping after the
commission of, a forcible felony”).
¶ 174 Notably, in his argument on the sufficiency of the evidence to support the finding of
aggravated battery and the conviction of knowing murder, defendant does not address the
possibility that the jury found defendant barred from claiming self-defense based on the
escape instruction.