People v. Henson
[…] Following a sentencing hearing, the trial court sentenced defendant to concurrent prison terms of 16 years for each count of burglary and 3 years for possession of burglary tools. ¶ 15 Following the denial of his motion for reconsideration of his sentence, defendant timely appealed. ¶ 16 II. ANALYSIS ¶ 17 Defendant contends that the trial court committed reversible error when it refused to instruct the jury on theft. According to defendant, the trial court relied on the wrong standard in determining whether theft was a lesser included offense of burglary. ¶ 18 Section 2-9(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 defines a lesser included offense as one that “[i]s established by proof of the same or less than all of the facts or a less culpable mental state (or both), than that which is required to establish the commission of the offense charged.” 720 ILCS 5/2-9(a) (West 2014). “There are three methods for determining whether an offense is a lesser-included offense of another: (1) the ‘abstract elements’ approach; (2) the ‘charging instrument’ approach; and (3) the ‘factual’ or ‘evidence’ adduced at trial approach.