COMMONWEALTH vs. KAYLA M. PROIA.
[…] Commonwealth had yet to use either of its peremptory challenges
at that point.
21
empanelment process because the judge was acting as an advocate
for the Commonwealth, as opposed to an "impartial arbiter." As
the defendant did not object at the time of the judge's
comments, we review for a substantial risk of a miscarriage of
justice. Commonwealth v. Freeman, 352 Mass. 556, 563-564
(1967).
A trial judge has broad discretion to determine whether a
juror is able to stand indifferent and may dismiss a juror for
cause sua sponte, or at the request of either party. See G. L.
c. 234A, § 39, inserted by St. 1982, c. 298, § 1 ("The court
shall have the discretionary authority to dismiss a juror at any
time in the best interests of justice"); Commonwealth v. Clark,
446 Mass. 620, 629-630 (2006) ("A trial judge is accorded
considerable discretion in the jury selection process and his
finding that a juror stands indifferent will not be disturbed
except where juror prejudice is manifest"). Once a juror is