United States Court of Appeals
[…] an employee offering “delphic statements” about its safety; in fact advanced skiers
“in search of fresh untracked and unconsolidated powder” are attracted to off-piste
terrain such as Saratoga Bowl because it is ungroomed, untamed, and provided the
types of natural obstacles that distinguish such runs from those frequented by less
talented skiers. Aplt. App. at 205. Perhaps Roberts may not have expected to
encounter the type of gap into which he fell, but we cannot ignore the nature of the
run on which he encountered it and the inherent risks that run presents. See Wyo.
13
Stat. Ann. § 1-1-123(a) (“Any person who takes part in any sport or recreational
opportunity assumes the inherent risks in that sport or recreational opportunity,
whether those risks are known or unknown . . . .”) (emphasis added). Boulders and
the gaps of widely varying dimensions between them—at times exposed to the
elements and at others lightly covered by fresh snow—are an inherent risk of skiing
an off-piste run such as Saratoga Bowl.
3) Expert Testimony