United States Court of Appeals
[…] “any risk that is characteristic of or intrinsic to any sport or recreational opportunity
and which cannot be reasonably eliminated, altered, or controlled.” Wyo. Stat. Ann.
1-1-122(a)(i) (1989) (emphasis added). The Halpern court held that the provider
could have reasonably eliminated the inherent risk of mounting a horse by providing
more adequate assistance, and so denied summary judgment for the provider. 890
P.2d at 566 (Wyo.).
11
In response, the legislature moved quickly to amend the statute. During
the next session the legislature passed what is now section 1-1-123(b), which
says that “[a] provider of any sport or recreational opportunity is not required
to eliminate, alter or control the inherent risks within the particular sport or
recreational opportunity.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-1-123(b) (emphasis added).
Following this amendment, a critical distinction has emerged in the case law
between a provider’s failure to control inherent risks (which is no longer actionable),
and actions that affirmatively enhance existing risks (which remain actionable). For