Roberts v. Jackson Hole Mountain Resort Corp.
[…] Aplt. App. at 205. Perhaps Roberts may not have expected to encounter the type of gap into which he fell, but we cannot ignore the nature of the run on which he encountered it and the inherent risks that run presents. See Wyo. 13 Stat. Ann. § 1-1-123(a) (“Any person who takes part in any sport or recreational opportunity assumes the inherent risks in that sport or recreational opportunity, whether those risks are known or unknown . . . .”) (emphasis added).