United States Court of Appeals
[…] including ski resorts, by enacting the WRSA. Dunbar, 392 F.3d at 1148.
5
Specifically, the WRSA codifies the common-law concept of primary
assumption of the risk. See Cooperman, 214 F.3d at 1165, 1165 n.1. Under the
WRSA,
[a]ny person who takes part in any sport or recreational opportunity
assumes the inherent risks in that sport or recreational opportunity,
whether those risks are known or unknown, and is legally responsible
for any and all damage, injury or death . . . that results from the inherent
risks in that sport or recreational opportunity.
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-1-123(a). The Act further provides that “[a] provider of any
sport or recreational opportunity is not required to eliminate, alter or control the
inherent risks within the particular sport or recreational opportunity.” Id. § 1-1-
123(b). The WRSA does not, however, preclude a plaintiff from prevailing on a
negligence claim against a ski resort when he or she suffers “damage, injury or death
[that] is not the result of an inherent risk” of alpine skiing. Id. at § 1-1-123(c).