1 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] 12 for issuance in the underlying Valley Meat case. Four of those e-mails were
13 communications between Judge Wilson and staff employed directly by the First
14 Judicial District Court. The fifth was a communication between Judge Wilson and
15 Stephanie Wilson, the wife of Judge Wilson, who was employed by the judicial
16 branch as a Supreme Court law librarian and who had been asked by Judge Wilson
17 to assist in proofreading the draft order.
18 {38} IPRA explicitly recognizes that there are some categories of public records that
19 should be protected from disclosure. In Section 14-2-1, after the broad policy
17
1 statement that “[e]very person has a right to inspect public records of this state,”
2 IPRA specifically lists a number of documents where policy considerations in
3 confidentiality override public disclosure, including physical and mental health
4 records, reference letters, opinions about students or employees, confidential law