1 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] 5 briefing that we should accept his findings and conclusions directed at the First
6 Judicial District Court and order that court to pay fees and costs in the exercise of our
7 own original jurisdiction.
8 {64} But both Judge Hudson and Valley Meat ignore the larger implications of
9 Article VI, Section 13’s denial of district court jurisdiction. The entirety of an IPRA
10 enforcement action brought in one district court against another district court is
11 barred by the New Mexico Constitution. Any IPRA enforcement action is an action
12 to compel performance by the named defendant, as Section 14-2-12(B) recognizes:
13 “A district court may issue a writ of mandamus or order an injunction or other
14 appropriate remedy to enforce the provisions of [IPRA].”
15 {65} Instead of captioning its lawsuit to compel compliance with IPRA as a
16 mandamus or a suit for injunctive relief, Valley Meat called it a “Verified Complaint
17 for Declaratory Judgment Ordering Production.” Apart from the facts that the lawsuit