1 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] 2 responding to IPRA requests. Section 14-2-7. Section 14-2-11(C)(4) provides that
3 “[a] custodian who does not” timely respond to an IPRA request “is subject to an
4 action to enforce the provisions of the Inspection of Public Records Act and the
5 requester may be awarded damages,” which shall “be payable from the funds of the
6 public body.” Section 14-2-12(A) provides that the enforcement action may be
7 brought by the attorney general, a district attorney “in the county of jurisdiction,” or
8 “a person whose written request has been denied.” And Section 14-2-12(B) provides
9 that “[a] district court may issue a writ of mandamus or order an injunction or other
10 appropriate remedy to enforce the provisions of” IPRA.
11 {56} Instead of filing its IPRA enforcement action, seeking what it claimed to be
12 public records of the First Judicial District Court, against the lawfully designated
13 records custodian, First Judicial District Court Executive Officer Stephen Pacheco,