Brent Regan v. Jeff Owen
[…] L. ch. 273, § 1, p. 750. Section 1 further declares: “[a]s its context should have made evident, the purpose of Section 63-1009, Idaho Code, . . . has always been to convey title absolutely free and clear of liens and mortgages of a monetary nature.” Id. Senate Bill 1388 amended Idaho Code section 63-1009 to remove the reference to “encumbrances” and to more clearly state that the title conveyed by tax deed is the same as that of the “record owner.” As amended, Idaho Code section 63-1009 now provides: EFFECT OF TAX DEED AS CONVEYANCE. The deed conveys to the grantee the right, title, and interest held by the record owner or owners, provided that the title conveyed by the deed shall be free of any recorded purchase contract, mortgage, deed of trust, security interest, lien, or lease, so long as notice has been sent to the party in interest as provided in sections 63-201(17) and 63-1005, Idaho Code, and the lien for property taxes, assessments, charges, interest, and penalties for which the lien is foreclosed and in satisfaction of which the property is sold. I.C. § 63-1009 (2016). II. STANDARD OF REVIEW “This Court reviews summary judgment using the same standard as the court that originally ruled on the motion.” State ex rel. Indus. Comm’n v. Bible Missionary Church, Inc., 138 Idaho 847, 849, 70 P.3d 685, 687 (2003).