IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] reinforced her unwillingness to participate in possible psychiatric or medication
services. "[A] parent's unwillingness or inability to make use of the services
provided excuses the state from offering extra services that might have been
helpful." In re Dependency of Ramquist, 52 Wn. App. 854, 861, 765 P.2d 30
(1988). Substantial evidence supports the finding that the Department offered or
provided Carey all necessary services under RCW 13.34.180(1)(d).
III. Father's Appeal
A. Likelihood of Reunification
On appeal, Goheen-Rengo concedes the Department established the
statutory elements in RCW 13.34.180(1)(a), (b), (c), (d), and (f) by clear, cogent,
and convincing evidence. He contends, however, that the Department failed to
prove there was "little likelihood that conditions will be remedied so that the child
can be returned to the parent in the near future." RCW 13.34.180(1)(e). Goheen-
Rengo claims that he willingly participated in, and successfully completed, the
court ordered services, including anger management counseling, parenting
services, and psychotherapy sessions. He also points to favorable testimony
about his visits with the children.