§ 1003.2(c)(2); Go v. Holder, 744 F.3d 604, 607–09 (9th Cir. 2014), but was not
[…] ***
The Honorable James Donato, United States District Judge for the
Northern District of California, sitting by designation.
his motion to reopen his claims for withholding of removal and protection under
the Convention Against Torture. We have jurisdiction under 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a),
and we deny the petition.
Guadron’s motion to reopen was subject to a 90-day deadline, see 8 C.F.R.
§ 1003.2(c)(2); Go v. Holder, 744 F.3d 604, 607–09 (9th Cir. 2014), but was not
filed until almost three years after the Board’s decision. To excuse this
untimeliness, Guadron seeks to rely on the exception in 8 U.S.C.
§ 1229a(c)(7)(C)(ii), which provides that “[t]here is no time limit on the filing of a
motion to reopen” if the motion is “based on changed country conditions arising in
the country of nationality or the country to which removal has been ordered, if
such evidence is material and was not available and would not have been
discovered or presented at the previous proceeding.” See also 8 C.F.R.
§ 1003.2(c)(3)(ii).
The Board concluded that Guadron “has not demonstrated a change in
country conditions material to his claim for relief” and that he “has not established
a material change in conditions in El Salvador,” and consequently denied