Brandon Savage v. State
[…] Further, that the legislature’s amendment of I.C. §§ 18-1507 and 18-1507A does not result in an improper ex post facto law. We agree with the district court. The current law continues to encompass the act for which Savage was convicted: possession of sexually exploitive material for other than a commercial purpose. The specific elements detailing that crime were not eliminated; rather they were simply incorporated into I.C. § 18-1507 as follows: “(2) A person commits sexual exploitation of a child if he knowingly and willfully: (a) Possesses or accesses through any means including, but not limited to, the internet, any sexually exploitative material.” Further, “the ex post facto doctrine prohibits a state from retroactively increasing the punishment for criminal acts.” State v. Gragg, 143 Idaho 74, 75, 137 P.3d 461, 462 (Ct. App. 2005).