Middle East Forum v. United States Department of Homeland Security
[…] For example, it has not asserted that it is entitled to expedited processing under FOIA or its implementing regulations, which can be available when a requester establishes (1) an imminent threat to the life or physical safety of an individual, (2) an “urgency to inform the public about an actual or alleged federal government activity,” (3) a threatened loss of substantial due process rights, or (4) “[a] matter of widespread and exceptional media interest in which there exist possible questions about the government’s integrity which affect public confidence.”2 6 C.F.R. 5.5(e)(1). Nor has it claimed—other than in vague and generalized statements that the material “is of significant importance to the debates of the day” and of “time-                                                              2 Expedited processing requires submission of a special request, along with “a statement, certified to be true and correct, explaining in detail the basis for making the request for expedited processing.” 6 C.F.R. § 5.5(e)(2)–(3). 5    sensitive importance” to debates over appropriations—that accelerated processing is necessary.