M.C. Bologna v. PennDOT, Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] C.S. § 1613(d.1).2 On appeal, Licensee argues that because the police officer who arrested Licensee did not warn him that he would be subject to enhanced criminal penalties if he refused a chemical test of his blood, as required by former Section 1547(b)(2)(ii) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. § 1547(b)(2)(ii),3 DOT should not have suspended his operating privilege or disqualified him from driving a commercial motor vehicle. We affirm. 75 Pa. C.S. § 1547(b)(1)(i). 2 Section 1613(d.1) of the Vehicle Code provides in relevant part: Upon receipt of a report of test refusal, [DOT] shall disqualify the person who is the subject of the report for the same period as if [DOT] had received a report of the person’s conviction for violating one of the offenses listed in section 1611(a) [of the Vehicle Code] (relating to disqualification). 75 Pa. C.S. § 1613(d.1). Section 1611(a)(1) of the Vehicle Code provides: Upon receipt of a report of conviction, [DOT] shall, in addition to any other penalties imposed under this title, disqualify any person from driving a commercial motor vehicle or school vehicle for a period of one year for the first violation of . . . section 3802 [of the Vehicle Code] (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) . . . where the person was a commercial driver at the time the violation occurred. 75 Pa.