IN RE ESTATE OF ELOISE J. STOREY
[…] by the Estate asserting that the trial court did not follow the American Rule. We
respectfully disagree. As pointed out by Appellant in her brief, Tennessee courts
generally follow the American Rule, which requires litigants to pay their own attorney’s
fees unless a contract or statute provides otherwise. Taylor v. Fezell, 158 S.W.3d 352,
359 (Tenn.2005). Despite Appellant’s failure to include these statutes in her brief, we
note that two statutes authorize the payment of attorney’s fees in this situation. First,
Tennessee Code Annotated section 30-2-317 states the types of claims that may be
authorized to be paid by an estate and their priority. Among the claims allowed, the first
in priority is “[c]osts of administration, including, but not limited to, . . . reasonable
compensation to the personal representative and the personal representative’s counsel[.]”
Likewise, Tennessee Code Annotated section 30-2-606 provides that executors are
entitled to “a reasonable compensation for services[.]” Based upon these statutes, we
have previously held that “[e]xpenses for legal and accounting services that benefit or