IN RE ESTATE OF ELOISE J. STOREY
[…] trial court absent an illogical or clearly erroneous judgment, or one that causes an
injustice, see id., which has not been shown to be the case. Accordingly, we conclude that
the trial court did not abuse its discretion in awarding Glanker Brown’s fees, and that the
fees awarded are not excessive.
IV.
Finally, Executor raises two arguments regarding the payment of attorney’s fees
on appeal. First, Executor asserts that Appellant should be required to pay his attorney’s
fees incurred in defending this allegedly frivolous appeal under Tennessee Code
Annotated section 27-1-122, which provides as follows:
When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court of
record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon
17
There are no pleadings regarding this issue in the record; however, Mr. Nasser testified
to this fact at the fee hearing.
18
Attorney Nassar’s testimony was supported by multiple letters sent to Appellant and her
counsel.
- 19 -
motion of a party or of its own motion, award just damages against the
appellant, which may include, but need not be limited to, costs, interest on
the judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the
appeal.
In the alternative, Executor asserts that this Court should award Executor his attorney’s
fees as costs incurred in the administration of the Estate and order that the fees be paid by
the Estate. Although Appellant’s brief lacked specificity in many areas, we do not
conclude that this appeal was frivolous or taken solely for delay. Additionally, we note
that substantial attorney’s fees have been awarded from the Estate, with the result that the
Estate was exhausted. As such, we exercise our discretion to deny an award of attorney’s
fees on appeal. See Andrews v. Andrews, 334 S.W.3d 321, 340 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2010)