2018 WI 19
[…] the parties would resolve Horizon Bank's claims against both
Marshalls Point and Musikantow. Pursuant to paragraph (c) of
the Stipulation and Order, the property would be sold under Wis.
Stats. ch. 846 at a sheriff's sale. Paragraph 8 of the
Stipulation and Order requires "the Premises [] to be sold at a
fair and adequate price . . . ." Paragraph 10 of the
Stipulation and Order provides that Horizon Bank, having chosen
to proceed under Wis. Stat. § 846.103, waived rights to a
deficiency judgment against Marshalls Point.2 Paragraph (d) of
2
Wisconsin Stat. § 846.103(1) provides for a redemption
period prior to a foreclosure sale. Section 846.103(2) provides
for a reduced redemption period when a plaintiff in a
foreclosure action "elect[s] by express allegation in the
complaint to waive judgment for any deficiency which may remain
due to the plaintiff after sale of the mortgaged premises
against every party who is personally liable for the debt
secured by the mortgage . . . ." A plaintiff that waives a
deficiency judgment does not "forfeit the right to obtain a
judgment against a guarantor of payment" because "guarantors are
not parties 'personally liable for the debt secured by the
mortgage.'" Bank Mut. v. S.J. Boyer Const., Inc., 2010 WI 74,