County of San Diego v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd.
[…] original injury has caused new and further disability. The
           jurisdiction of the appeals board in these cases shall be a
           continuing jurisdiction within this period."12

11      Jurisdiction refers to the power of a tribunal to "hear and determine a matter"
(Adoption of Matthew B. (1991) 232 Cal.App.3d 1239, 1268), while substantive law is
the set of rules that " 'gives or declares' " a legal right. (Shisler v. Sanfer Sports Cars,
Inc. (2008) 167 Cal.App.4th 1, 10.)
12      Pike and the CAAA both cite section 5410. CAAA also cites section 5803 and
section 5804. Section 5803 provides in relevant part:
           "The appeals board has continuing jurisdiction over all its orders,
           decisions, and awards made and entered under the provisions of
           this division . . . . At any time, upon notice and after an
           opportunity to be heard is given to the parties in interest, the
           appeals board may rescind, alter, or amend any order, decision, or
           award, good cause appearing therefor.

                                             13
       In Sarabi v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (2007) 151 Cal.App.4th 920, 925

(Sarabi), the Court of Appeal summarized the jurisdictional limitations contained in

sections 5410, 5803, and 5804 as follows: