County of San Diego v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd.
[…] that the Board may not award temporary disability payments for any period of

disability occurring beyond five years from the date of the worker's injury. The statute

clearly states that, for an injury occurring on or after January 1, 2008, temporary

disability benefits "shall not extend for more than 104 compensable weeks within a

period of five years from the date of injury." (§ 4656, subd. (c)(2), italics added.) This

text supports the conclusion that the Board is authorized to award a maximum of 104




7      Although not applicable in this case, section 4656, subdivision (c)(3) provides:
          "Notwithstanding paragraphs (1) and (2), for an employee who
          suffers from the following injuries or conditions, aggregate
          disability payments for a single injury occurring on or after April
          19, 2004, causing temporary disability shall not extend for more
          than 240 compensable weeks within a period of five years from
          the date of the injury: [list of specified injuries]."
                                            8
weeks of temporary disability payments to a worker who suffers an injury on or after

January 1, 2008, but also limits payments to periods of disability occurring within five

years of the injury.