County of San Diego v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd.
[…] to award a worker temporary total disability benefits for a period continuing beyond

five years after the worker's injury. (Sarabi, supra, at p. 151 Cal.App.4th at pp. 925–


          "This power includes the right to review, grant or regrant,
          diminish, increase, or terminate, within the limits prescribed by
          this division, any compensation awarded, upon the grounds that
          the disability of the person in whose favor the award was made
          has either recurred, increased, diminished, or terminated."
       Section 5804 provides:
          "No award of compensation shall be rescinded, altered, or
          amended after five years from the date of the injury except upon a
          petition by a party in interest filed within such five years and any
          counterpetition seeking other relief filed by the adverse party
          within 30 days of the original petition raising issues in addition to
          those raised by such original petition. Provided, however, that
          after an award has been made finding that there was employment
          and the time to petition for a rehearing or reconsideration or
          review has expired or such petition if made has been determined,
          the appeals board upon a petition to reopen shall not have the
          power to find that there was no employment."
                                            14
928.) The Sarabi court reasoned that the worker had timely filed a petition to reopen

within five years under sections 5410 and 5803 (Sarabi, at pp. 925–926) and had