County of San Diego v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd.
[…] for a period more than five years after his injury is clearly erroneous

       As noted previously (see pt. III.C.1), we ordinarily defer to the Board's

interpretation of a Workers' Compensation statute unless the "agency's interpretation is

clearly erroneous or unauthorized under the statute." (Larkin, supra, 62 Cal.4th at p.



14      Similarly, even assuming that the Board had jurisdiction to rule on Pike's
petition, the Board could not legally award Pike benefits for more than 104
compensable weeks. (See § 4656, subd. (c) ["Aggregate disability payments for a
single injury occurring on or after January 1, 2008, causing temporary disability shall
not extend for more than 104 compensable weeks within a period of five years from
the date of injury"].) As the CAAA acknowledges, "It is accepted as a starting point
that the Board has no power to award [t]emporary [d]isability [benefits] beyond the
limits of . . . [s]ection 4656."
                                           17