County of San Diego v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd.
[…] III.C.1), we ordinarily defer to the Board's interpretation of a Workers' Compensation statute unless the "agency's interpretation is clearly erroneous or unauthorized under the statute." (Larkin, supra, 62 Cal.4th at p. 14 Similarly, even assuming that the Board had jurisdiction to rule on Pike's petition, the Board could not legally award Pike benefits for more than 104 compensable weeks. (See § 4656, subd. (c) ["Aggregate disability payments for a single injury occurring on or after January 1, 2008, causing temporary disability shall not extend for more than 104 compensable weeks within a period of five years from the date of injury"].)