County of San Diego v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd.
[…] considering the provision at issue in the context of the statutory
            framework as a whole."

                                              6
"In addition, when construing a provision from the Workers' Compensation Act

[citation], if the statute can reasonably be construed in a manner that would provide

coverage or payments we must adopt that construction." (Ibid; see § 3202.)6

       2. Section 4656

       Section 4656 provides different limitations on the payment of temporary

disability benefits contingent upon the worker's date of injury. Section 4656,

subdivision (a) governs injuries occurring prior to January 1, 1979, and provides:

          "Aggregate disability payments for a single injury occurring prior
          to January 1, 1979, causing temporary disability shall not extend
          for more than 240 compensable weeks within a period of five
          years from the date of the injury."

       Section 4656, subdivision (b) governs injuries occurring on or after January 1,

1979, and prior to April 19, 2004, and provides:

          "Aggregate disability payments for a single injury occurring on or
          after January 1, 1979, and prior to April 19, 2004, causing
          temporary partial disability shall not extend for more than 240
          compensable weeks within a period of five years from the date of
          the injury."

       Section 4656, subdivision (c)(1) governs injuries occurring on or after April 19,

2004, and provides:

          "Aggregate disability payments for a single injury occurring on or
          after April 19, 2004, causing temporary disability shall not extend
          for more than 104 compensable weeks within a period of two



6       Section 3202 provides that the Workers' Compensation statutes "shall be
liberally construed by the courts with the purpose of extending their benefits for the
protection of persons injured in the course of their employment."
                                            7
          years from the date of commencement of temporary disability
          payment."

       Section 4656, subdivision (c)(2), the provision at issue in this case, governs

injuries occurring on or after January 1, 2008, and provides:

          "Aggregate disability payments for a single injury occurring on or
          after January 1, 2008, causing temporary disability shall not
          extend for more than 104 compensable weeks within a period of
          five years from the date of injury." (Italics added.)7

C. Application

       1. The text of section 4656, subdivision (c)(2) clearly states that, for injuries
          occurring on or after January 1, 2008, temporary disability benefits may not