2 SIERRA MED. SERVS. ALLIANCE V. KENT
[…] CMS can remedy a state’s noncompliance with
federal Medicaid law by withholding future funding.
42 U.S.C. § 1396c; Armstrong v. Exceptional Child Ctr.,
Inc., 135 S. Ct. 1378, 1385 (2015) (“[T]he sole remedy
Congress provided for a State’s failure to comply with
Medicaid’s requirements . . . is the withholding of Medicaid
funds by the Secretary of Health and Human Services.”).
2. Medi-Cal
Entities that enroll as Medi-Cal providers are entitled to
reimbursement for the services that they provide to the
program’s beneficiaries. Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code
SIERRA MED. SERVS. ALLIANCE V. KENT 7
§ 14019.3(c), (g). The Medi-Cal statute stipulates that
“payment received from the state in accordance with Medi-
Cal fee structures shall constitute payment in full” for
services provided. Id. § 14019.3(d). And when providers
enroll in the program, they must sign a Medi-Cal Provider
Agreement that contains a condition to the same effect. Cal.
Welf. & Inst. Code § 14043.2(a); Cal. Code Regs. tit. 22,
§§ 51000.45, 51200(a), 51501(b); DHCS, Medi-Cal