Washington State
[…] CP at 14.
2
Under RCW 10.14.080(6), a court granting an antiharassment protection order has “broad
discretion to grant such relief as the court deems proper.” Because the Washington Constitution
vests superior courts with original jurisdiction in cases of equity, the superior court may “‘fashion
broad remedies to do substantial justice to the parties’” and issue an anti-harassment order upon
its own motion. Hough v. Stockbridge, 150 Wn.2d 234, 236, 76 P.3d 216 (2003) (quoting
Carpenter v. Folkerts, 29 Wn. App. 73, 78, 627 P.2d 559 (1981)).
3
The antiharassment order was issued pursuant to RCW 10.14.080, which allows the court to enter
an anti-harassment protection order “upon the filing of an affidavit which, to the satisfaction of the
court, shows reasonable proof of unlawful harassment of the petitioner by the respondent.” RCW
10.14.080(1).
3
No. 49598-8-II
On September 2, Rushford filed a motion to modify the protection order, asserting, “[t]he
police need more clarification as to w[h]ere exactly at the property I can be.” CP at 17. Rushford