Washington State
[…] In re Marriage of Littlefield, 133 Wn.2d
39, 47, 940 P.2d 1362 (1997).
Under RCW 10.14.080(3), if after a hearing, the trial court “finds by a preponderance of
the evidence that unlawful harassment exists, a civil antiharassment protection order shall issue
prohibiting such unlawful harassment.” Unlawful harassment is defined as (1) a knowing and
willful (2) course of conduct, (3) directed at a specific person, (4) which seriously alarms, annoys,
harasses, or is detrimental to that person, and (5) which serves no lawful or legitimate purpose.
RCW 10.14.020(2). “Course of conduct” is further defined as “a pattern of conduct composed of
a series of acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose.” RCW
10.14.020(1). The course of conduct must be of a nature that “would cause a reasonable person to
suffer substantial emotional distress, and shall actually cause substantial emotional distress to the
petitioner.” RCW 10.14.020(2).
Here, the superior court’s ruling was not manifestly unreasonable because there was
sufficient evidence to find by a preponderance of the evidence that Rushford unlawfully harassed
Rogers. In her petition for a domestic violence protection order, Rogers described an incident