Washington State
[…] modifications to an antiharassment order under an abuse of discretion standard).
6
No. 49598-8-II
A trial court abuses its discretion if its ruling is “manifestly unreasonable or is based on
untenable grounds or reasons.” State v. Rapozo, 114 Wn. App. 321, 323, 58 P.3d 290 (2002). A
court’s decision is based on untenable grounds “if it is based on an incorrect standard or the facts
do not meet the requirements of the correct standard.” In re Marriage of Littlefield, 133 Wn.2d
39, 47, 940 P.2d 1362 (1997).
Under RCW 10.14.080(3), if after a hearing, the trial court “finds by a preponderance of
the evidence that unlawful harassment exists, a civil antiharassment protection order shall issue
prohibiting such unlawful harassment.” Unlawful harassment is defined as (1) a knowing and
willful (2) course of conduct, (3) directed at a specific person, (4) which seriously alarms, annoys,
harasses, or is detrimental to that person, and (5) which serves no lawful or legitimate purpose.
RCW 10.14.020(2).