Washington State
[…] Both Rogers and Rushford were present and assisted by counsel. When
asked whether Rushford threatens her verbally, Rogers stated, “I can’t say she threatens me, but
she does prevent me from saying anything.” Transcript of Protection Order Hearing (Transcript)
(Aug. 12, 2016) at 3. The court asked specifically how Rushford prevents Rogers from speaking,
to which Rogers responded, “Shut up. Don’t talk to her. Then my son tells me don’t ever open the
mouth against her or to her.” Transcript (Aug. 12, 2016) at 3. Rogers denied that Rushford had
1
The petition was filed under RCW 26.50.030, which governs “a petition for an order for
protection in cases of domestic violence.” RCW 26.50.030; Clerk’s Papers (CP) at 1.
2
No. 49598-8-II
ever physically hit or thrown anything at her, but stated, “Only when I try to talk to her. Son just
tells me just leave her alone.” Transcript (Aug. 12, 2016) at 3.