appeal on July 7, 2016. See Commonwealth v. Gadson, 141 A.3d 588
[…] Here, following an assessment by the Sexual Offender Assessment
Board, the court imposed SVP status on Appellant on August 15, 2014.
Appellant’s SVP status carried a lifetime registration requirement. See 42
Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.15(a)(6). This Court affirmed Appellant’s judgment of
sentence on February 8, 2016, and our Supreme Court denied allowance of
____________________________________________
5 Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466, 120 S.Ct. 2348, 147 L.Ed.2d 435
(2000) and Alleyne v. United States, 570 U.S. 99, 133 S.Ct. 2151, 186
L.Ed.2d 314 (2013).
6 See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.24(e)(3) (stating: “At the hearing prior to
sentencing, the court shall determine whether the Commonwealth has
proved by clear and convincing evidence that the individual is a sexually
violent predator”).
-7-
J-S83033-17
appeal on July 7, 2016. Before Appellant’s judgment of sentence became
final, the United States Supreme Court had decided Alleyne on June 17,
2013. Relying on Alleyne, this Court decided Butler on October 31, 2017,