J-S71006-17
[…] subsection (31) … wisely set out the specific crime of possession of a small
amount of marijuana, and created a graduated system of penalties that
imposes far heavier punishment for traffickers and lesser sanctions for
casual users of marijuana.”) As a result, both Coffey and the trial court are
correct in their belief that under Tisdale and Gordon, we must vacate the
judgment of sentence and remand for re-sentencing.
Even if we had the power to overrule Tisdale and Gordon, we would
not do so. The Commonwealth contends both cases ignored 42 Pa.C.S.A. §
9303 and are therefore invalid. Section 9303 provides that the
Commonwealth may prosecute a defendant “under all available statutory
criminal provisions without regard to the generality or specificity of the
statutes.” This Court has ratified the Commonwealth’s use of this power in
other contexts. See, e.g., Commonwealth v. Kriegler, 127 A.3d 840, 844
(Pa. Super. 2015).
As the Commonwealth correctly notes, both Tisdale and Gordon rely,