Sheila Ann Jones v. Michael Boyd Jones
[…] The Agreement was an enforceable contract that satisfied the statute of frauds. The Special Chancellor erroneously went beyond the Judgment. ¶22. Thus, we find that the Special Chancellor committed manifest error and was clearly 8 erroneous in dismissing Sheila’s contempt action. We reverse and remand Sheila’s contempt action for further proceedings. II. Setting Aside the Divorce Decree ¶23. Next, after only considering Sheila’s testimony in the contempt action, the Special Chancellor ruled that Mike and Sheila’s divorce should be set aside. Mississippi Code Section 93-5-31 provides: The judgment of divorce from the bonds of matrimony may be revoked at any time by the court which granted it, under such regulations and restrictions as it may deem proper to impose, upon the joint application of the parties, and upon the production of satisfactory evidence of their reconciliation. ¶24. There is simply no authority for the Special Chancellor’s decision to set aside the divorce decree. Neither party asked the Special Chancellor to set aside the divorce decree. Rather, the parties were before the court only on a contempt petition.