IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] Id. (internal citations omitted).
¶18. Manning argues that Carter’s allegations regarding her two encounters with him after
he was released on bond were insufficient to support his conviction for witness intimidation.
Specifically, Manning argues that Carter’s testimony regarding the threatening statement he
made was so patchy, nondescript, and nebulous that it is impossible to conclude what
Manning said to her. As a result, Manning asserts that the State failed to prove witness
intimidation beyond a reasonable doubt.
¶19. Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-9-113 states that “[a] person commits the
crime of intimidating a witness if he intentionally or knowingly: . . . [h]arasses or intimidates
or attempts to threaten, harass or intimidate a witness or a person reasonably expected to be
a witness.” As stated prior, Carter testified to two incidents that she perceived as threats.
In the first encounter, Carter stated this occurred when she was leaving the complex where
both her mother and Manning resided: “I was coming in to Brooksville Garden and he was