Bagnell v. State
[…] State, 2013 MT 21, ¶ 9, 368 Mont. 309, 300 P.3d 120, and the petitioner has the burden to show by a preponderance of the evidence that the facts justify relief, Griffin v. State, 2003 MT 267, ¶ 10, 317 Mont. 457, 77 P.3d 545; State v. 4 Peck, 263 Mont. 1, 3–4, 865 P.2d 304, 305 (1993). A petitioner seeking to reverse a district court’s denial of a PCR petition, “bears a heavy burden.” Cobell, ¶ 14. A district court considering a petition for PCR may hold an evidentiary hearing, § 46-21-201, MCA, and must enter findings of fact and conclusions of law, § 46-21-202, MCA. If a district court determines that “the petition and the files and records of the case conclusively show that the petitioner is not entitled to relief,” the district court may dismiss the proceedings without requiring a response by the State. Sartain v. State, 2012 MT 164, ¶¶ 42–44, 365 Mont. 483, 285 P.3d 407. ¶11 In assessing claims of ineffective assistance of counsel, we apply the two-pronged test set forth in Strickland v.