STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] hearing can result in Strickland prejudice because any amount of [additional] jail time has Sixth
Amendment significance.” Lafler v Cooper, 566 US 156, 165; 132 S Ct 1376, 1386; L Ed 2d
398 (2012), quoting Glover v United States, 531 US 198, 203; 121 S Ct 696, 700; 148 L Ed 2d
604 (2001). In light of our ruling vacating defendant’s sentence and remanding the matter to the
trial court for resentencing, defendant cannot show prejudice arising from his counsel’s
claims of error regarding the accuracy of his PSIR and the trial court’s scoring of OVs other than
OV 4.
3
MCL 769.11a states in relevant part:
Whenever any person has been heretofore or hereafter convicted of any
crime within this state and has served any time upon a void sentence, the trial
court, in imposing sentence upon conviction or acceptance of a plea of guilty
based upon facts arising out of the earlier void conviction, shall in imposing the
sentence specifically grant or allow the defendant credit against and by reduction
of the statutory maximum by the time already served by such defendant on the
sentence imposed for the prior erroneous conviction.
4
A “Standard 4” brief refers to the brief a defendant may file in propria persona pursuant to
Standard 4 of Michigan Supreme Court Administrative Order No. 2004-6, 471 Mich c, cii
(2004).
-4-
representation, rendering it is unnecessary to address defendant’s claim of ineffective assistance