Richland Cnty. v. S.C. Dep't of Revenue
[…] Gaillard, 203 S.C. 19, 23, 25 S.E.2d 896, 898 (1943)). "An abuse of discretion arises where the trial court was controlled by an error of law or where its order is based on factual conclusions that are without evidentiary support." Id. (citing Tri-County Ice and Fuel Co. v. Palmetto Ice Co., 303 S.C. 237, 242, 399 S.E.2d 779, 782 (1990)). preclude a finding that DOR has standing to pursue its defenses and counterclaims. We reject these arguments and affirm the circuit court pursuant to Rule 220(b)(1), SCACR, and the following authorities: S.C. Code Ann. § 4-9-25 ("All counties of the State, in addition to the powers conferred to their specific form of government, have authority to enact regulations, resolutions, and ordinances, not inconsistent with the Constitution and general law of this State . . . ." (emphasis added)); Riverwoods, LLC v. Cty. of Charleston, 349 S.C. 378, 386, 563 S.E.2d 651, 656 (2002) (where a county ordinance is inconsistent with the enabling act, "the County's assertions regarding Home Rule provide it no refuge"); Knotts v. S.C. Dep't of Nat.