Richland Cnty. v. S.C. Dep't of Revenue
[…] DOR is entitled to an injunction requiring the County to expend the funds generated by the tax solely on transportation-related projects in accordance with the law. I. Through the Optional Methods for Financing Transportation Facilities Act (Transportation Act),1 the General Assembly has authorized the governing body of a county to "impose by ordinance a sales and use tax in an amount not to exceed one percent within its jurisdiction for a single project or for multiple projects and for a specific period of time to collect a limited amount of money." S.C. Code Ann. § 4-37-30(A) (Supp. 2017). This is commonly referred to as the "penny tax." The types of projects permitted to be funded with such a tax are "highways, roads, streets, bridges, mass transit systems, greenbelts, and other transportation-related projects." Id. § 4-37-30(A)(1)(a)(i) (emphasis added). The revenues generated from such a tax must be used in accordance with statutory restrictions imposed by the General Assembly—namely, proceeds must be used for the capital costs of the types of transportation projects identified in the Transportation Act. Id. § 4-37- 30(A)(15). To implement a transportation penny tax, "[t]he governing body of a county may vote to impose the tax authorized by this section, subject to a referendum, by enacting an ordinance." Id. § 4-37-30(A)(1). The local ordinance must specify the projects for which the proceeds of the tax are to be used; the length of time for which the tax is to be imposed; "the estimated capital cost of the project or projects to be funded in whole or in part from proceeds of the tax;" and the "anticipated year the tax will end." Id. § 4-37-30(A)(1) (emphasis added). At issue in this case is whether and to what extent certain costs qualify as "capital costs" and thus are considered proper expenditures of penny tax revenues.