Richland Cnty. v. S.C. Dep't of Revenue
[…] Since taking effect, the Penny Tax has generated around $5 million in revenues per month for Richland County. Prior to this dispute, and in accordance with its statutory mandate, DOR allocated and remitted net revenues to the State Treasurer on a monthly basis. Those monies (with interest) were then distributed by the State Treasurer to the County on a quarterly basis as required by the Transportation Act. Specifically, section 4-37-30(A)(15) provides the State Treasurer is to hold these funds in a designated account separate from the general fund of the state, and once distributed, "these revenues and interest earnings must be used only for the purpose stated in the imposition ordinance." At some point after the Penny Tax became effective, DOR received information concerning the County's possible misuse of Penny Tax funds. In April 2015, DOR initiated an audit to determine the County's compliance with state tax laws, specifically including the Transportation Act.