M.B. v. G.G. (mem. dec.)
[…] Blackford Cty. Dep’t of Pub. Welfare, 592 N.E.2d 1232, 1235 (Ind. 1992). Custody Determination [14] “Child custody determinations fall squarely within the discretion of the trial court and will not be disturbed except for an abuse of discretion,” which occurs when the trial court’s decision is against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before it, or the reasonable inferences to be drawn therefrom. In re B.H., 770 N.E.2d 283, 288 (Ind. 2002). The trial court “shall determine custody and enter a custody order in accordance with the best interests of the child.” Ind. Code § 31-17-2-8; see also I.C. § 31-17-2-21 (requiring a “best interests” analysis in modifying child custody). In evaluating a child’s best interests, the trial court must consider all relevant factors, including statutory factors—among them, “[e]vidence that the child has been cared for by a de facto custodian.” Id. A de facto custodian is “a person who has been the primary caregiver for, and financial support [sic] of, a child who has resided with the person for at least . . . one (1) year if the child is at least three (3) years of age.”