Matter of Warren
[…] The "physically helpless" element of the offense of sexual abuse in the first degree, which is defined under Penal Law § 130.00(7) to describe "a person [who] is unconscious or for any other reason is physically unable to communicate unwillingness to an act," is essentially similar to the elements of the Ohio offense, either the requirement that "the other person's ability to appraise the nature of or control the other person's own conduct is substantially impaired" (Ohio Revised Code 2907.03[A][2]), or that "the other person is unaware that the act is being committed" (Ohio Revised Code § 2907.03[A][3]). The "sexual contact" element of the offense of sexual abuse in the first degree, which is defined under Penal Law § 130.00(3) as "any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person for the purpose of gratifying [the] sexual desire of either party," is essentially similar to the "sexual conduct" element of the Ohio offense.