errors at law. State v. Harrington, 893 N.W.2d 36, 41 (Iowa 2017).
[…] Specifically, Benavidez asserts the district court misinterpreted the available
statutory sanctions.
We review claims involving the interpretation of statutes for correction of
errors at law. State v. Harrington, 893 N.W.2d 36, 41 (Iowa 2017).
Pursuant to Iowa Code section 610A.2 (2016), if the district court finds an
inmate has filed a frivolous civil action, the court may dismiss the action. See
Maghee v. Iowa Dist. Ct., 712 N.W.2d 687, 691 (Iowa 2006). If the court
dismisses the action, the inmate is subject to penalties pursuant to Iowa Code
section 610A.3. Id. Section 610A.3 provides:
(1) If an action or appeal brought by an inmate or prisoner in
state court is dismissed pursuant to section 610A.2, or, if brought in
federal court, is dismissed under any of the principles enumerated
in section 610A.2, the inmate shall be subject to the following
penalties:
(a) The loss of some or all of the earned time credits
acquired by the inmate or prisoner. Previous dismissals
under section 610A.2 may be considered in determining the
appropriate level of penalty.
(b) If the inmate or prisoner has no earned time
credits to deduct, the order of the court or the disciplinary
hearing may deduct up to fifty percent of the average
balance of the inmate account under section 904.702 or of
any prisoner account.
A penalty appears to be mandatory. See Iowa Code § 610A.3(1) (stating
“the inmate shall be subject to” penalties (emphasis added)); Kopecky v. Iowa
Racing & Gaming Comm’n, 891 N.W.2d 439, 443 (Iowa 2017) (“When the term
‘shall’ appears in a statute, it generally connotes the imposition of a mandatory
3
duty.” (citation omitted)). The court has the discretion to order “[t]he loss of some