Obeya v. Sessions
[…] “A person is guilty of petit larceny when he [or she] steals property.” N.Y.
Penal Law § 155.25. Stealing property requires an “intent to deprive another of
17
property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person.” Id. § 155.05(1).
The deprivation of property under New York law requires doing so
“permanently or for so extended a period or under such circumstances that the
major portion of its economic value or benefit is lost,” or “dispos[ing] of the
property in such a manner or under such circumstances as to render it unlikely
that an owner will recover such property.” Id. § 155.00(3). The appropriation of
property involves the “exercise [of] control over it . . . permanently or for so
extended a period or under such circumstances as to acquire the major portion of
its economic value or benefit,” or “dispos[al] of the property for the benefit of
oneself or a third person.” Id. § 155.00(4).
Under New York law, then, neither the definition of “deprive” nor that of
“appropriate” is limited to a permanent deprivation. Both include deprivation
“for so extended a period of time or under such circumstances” as to destroy or