United States v. Aljawon Miles
[…] United States v. Ramirez-Chilel, 289 F.3d 744, 749 (11th Cir. 2002). Under 18 U.S.C. § 3583(e)(3), a district court may revoke a term of supervised release if it finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant violated a condition of his release. United States v. Sweeting, 437 F.3d 1105, 1107 (11th Cir. 2006) (per curiam). A preponderance of the evidence simply requires the factfinder to believe that the existence of the fact is more probable than its nonexistence. United States v. Trainor, 376 F.3d 1325, 1331 (11th Cir. 2004). B. Alabama Code section 15-20A-11 provides that an adult sex offender may not “establish a residence or maintain a residence after release or conviction within 2,000 feet of the property on which any school, childcare facility, or resident camp facility is located.” Ala. Code § 15-20A-11(a). Section 15-20A-10 of the 3 Case: 17-13167 Date Filed: 03/08/2018 Page: 4 of 7 Alabama Code requires an adult sex offender to register with local law enforcement immediately after establishing a new residence. Ala. Code § 15-20A- 10(b), (e).