Supreme Court of Florida
[…] successive motion.
II. ANALYSIS
A. Section 775.082(2), Florida Statutes
Victorino concedes we have already ruled in Hurst v. State and Franklin v.
State, 209 So. 3d 1241 (Fla. 2016), that section 775.082(2)1 does not require death
sentences imposed in violation of Hurst v. Florida to be commuted to life.
Nonetheless, Victorino urges us to reconsider our interpretation of section
775.082(2) in light of the fact that his case involves a mass murder and four death
sentences. Victorino asserts that under these circumstances a new penalty phase
1. Section 775.082(2) provides:
In the event the death penalty in a capital felony is held to be
unconstitutional by the Florida Supreme Court or the United States
Supreme Court, the court having jurisdiction over a person previously
sentenced to death for a capital felony shall cause such person to be
brought before the court, and the court shall sentence such person to
life imprisonment as provided in subsection (1). No sentence of death
shall be reduced as a result of a determination that a method of
execution is held to be unconstitutional under the State Constitution or
the Constitution of the United States.
-3-
would be especially time consuming and costly and therefore it would be
reasonable for us to construe section 775.082(2) in a way that would require his
death sentences to be commuted to life sentences. We find Victorino’s suggestion